Division 2

Dumbarton & District Division 2

Ending on 30/04/2018
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Dumbarton & District Division 2 League Table

 

Boards
MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14EK Rovers752012167500019½70
23Dalmuir75201214851001968
35Giffnock74038104121011346
41Bearsden C74038106120001346
52Concord72236117810115½55
68Stepps B721451251100014½52
76Phones721456894011450
87Polytechnic Bishops70070231900413
562482456814881707112
Dumbarton & District Division 2 Crosstable
 Team Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Plyd Boards
1Bearsden CX½330713 
2ConcordX2243715½ 
3DalmuirX232719 
4EK Rovers22X4333719½ 
5Giffnock10X3713 
6Phones121X43714 
7Polytechnic Bishops10½110X073½ 
8Stepps B412114X714½ 
Dumbarton & District Division 2 Match Results

BdGradeBearsden C(1)vs(2)ConcordGradeComments
1 1363Billcliff, Matthew 1 – 0Campbell, Stan J 1816Home Win
2 1176McCue, Callum 0 – 1Ebdon, Richard G 1682Away Win
3 1148Stokes, Brian 1 – 0Bruce, Willie 1518Home Win
4 1056Maheshwari, Ritvik ½ – ½Forsyth, Jim 933Draw
 – 

BdGradePhones(6)vs(7)Polytechnic BishopsGradeComments
1 0DEFAULT W – LDEFAULT 0Win by Default
2 0DEFAULT W – LDEFAULT 0Win by Default
3 0DEFAULT W – LDEFAULT 0Win by Default
4 0DEFAULT W – LDEFAULT 0Win by Default
4 – 0

BdGradeDalmuir(3)vs(5)GiffnockGradeComments
1 1501McKechnie, Ian 1 – 0Rowan, Desmond J 1169Home Win
2 1368Dempsey, James 1 – 0Giulian, Stuart A 1125Home Win
3 1331Cleland, Douglas 0 – 1Jordan, Joe 1106Away Win
4 975Fraser, Andrew 1 – 0Sutherland, Bill 1056Home Win
3 – 1

BdGradePolytechnic Bishops(7)vs(5)GiffnockGradeComments
1 0Prieto, Lucas 0 – 1Weames, Richard A 1443Away Win
2 1103Papillon, Julien 1 – 0Giulian, Stuart A 1125Home Win
3 989Marshall, Alex 0 – 1Jordan, Joe 1106Away Win
4 798Blackwell, Scott 0 – 1MacDivitt, Arthur 989Away Win
1 – 3

BdGradeDalmuir(3)vs(7)Polytechnic BishopsGradeComments
1 1725Myall, Andrew 1 – 0Alomenu, Gilbert 1347Home Win
2 1731Aird, Ian ½ – ½Papillon, Julien 1103Draw
3 1331Cleland, Douglas 1 – 0Heron, Andy 1059Home Win
4 975Fraser, Andrew 1 – 0Marshall, Alex 989Home Win
 – ½

BdGradeEK Rovers(4)vs(6)PhonesGradeComments
1 1504Robertson, Jim ½ – ½Skettos, Nicolas 1751Draw
2 1479Johnston, Jim ½ – ½Lyons, Guy 1867Draw
3 1382Dunn, Jeff 1 – 0Griffin, Peter 1234Home Win
4 1373Petrie, Morven 1 – 0McKinstry, John 1046Home Win
3 – 1

BdGradeConcord(2)vs(5)GiffnockGradeComments
1 1682Ebdon, Richard G 0 – 1MacQueen, Andrew 1764Away Win
2 1622Gibson, E Diarmid 0 – 1Weames, Richard A 1443Away Win
3 0DEFAULT W – LDEFAULT 0Win by Default
4 1204Binnie, James ½ – ½Jordan, Joe 1106Draw
 – 

BdGradeStepps B(8)vs(4)EK RoversGradeComments
1 1403McIntosh, James 0 – 1McDonald, Duncan 1634Away Win
2 1346Boyce, Paul 0 – 1MacKenzie, Ian 1437Away Win
3 1289Peacock, Jack 0 – 1Petrie, Morven 1373Away Win
4 1271Thomson, Peter 1 – 0Jose, Thomas 1258Home Win
1 – 3

BdGradePolytechnic Bishops(7)vs(1)Bearsden CGradeComments
1 0Fay, Craig 0 – 1Billcliff, Matthew 1363Away Win
2 1103Papillon, Julien 0 – 1Billcliff, Niels 1283Away Win
3 1210Gaffney, Dairena ½ – ½Lee, John 1210Draw
4 0Guarato, Francesco ½ – ½McCue, Callum 1176Draw
1 – 3

BdGradeConcord(2)vs(4)EK RoversGradeComments
1 1816Campbell, Stan J 0 – 1McDonald, Duncan 1634Away Win
2 1682Ebdon, Richard G ½ – ½Robertson, Jim 1504Draw
3 1622Gibson, E Diarmid 1 – 0Dunn, Jeff 1382Home Win
4 1514Gannon, Martin ½ – ½Petrie, Morven 1373Draw
2 – 2

BdGradeStepps B(8)vs(1)Bearsden CGradeComments
1 1403McIntosh, James 1 – 0Lee, John 1210Home Win
2 1346Boyce, Paul 1 – 0McCue, Callum 1176Home Win
3 1289Peacock, Jack 1 – 0Munn, Alistair P 0Home Win
4 1271Thomson, Peter 1 – 0Duffy, Eugene 497Home Win
4 – 0

BdGradeDalmuir(3)vs(8)Stepps BGradeComments
1 1731Aird, Ian 0 – 1Brownlee, Ian G 1604Away Win
2 1501McKechnie, Ian 1 – 0McIntosh, James 1403Home Win
3 1368Dempsey, James 1 – 0Boyce, Paul 1346Home Win
4 1331Cleland, Douglas 0 – 1Thomson, Peter 1271Away Win
2 – 2

BdGradeStepps B(8)vs(7)Polytechnic BishopsGradeComments
1 1604Brownlee, Ian G 1 – 0Alomenu, Gilbert 1347Home Win
2 1403McIntosh, James 1 – 0Prieto, Lucas 0Home Win
3 1289Peacock, Jack 1 – 0Fay, Craig 0Home Win
4 1271Thomson, Peter 1 – 0Marshall, Alex 989Home Win
4 – 0

BdGradeGiffnock(5)vs(1)Bearsden CGradeComments
1 1443Weames, Richard A 1 – 0English, Ian 1324Home Win
2 1354McDonald, David ½ – ½Billcliff, Niels 1283Draw
3 1169Rowan, Desmond J 0 – 1Lee, John 1210Away Win
4 997Mann, Raymond 0 – 1Stokes, Brian 1148Away Win
 – 

BdGradePhones(6)vs(3)DalmuirGradeComments
1 1867Lyons, Guy ½ – ½Aird, Ian 1731Draw
2 1544McCafferty, David ½ – ½Dempsey, James 1368Draw
3 1367Paterson, Colin C ½ – ½Cleland, Douglas 1331Draw
4 1355Fraser, Roland A 0 – 1Fraser, Andrew 975Away Win
 – 

BdGradeEK Rovers(4)vs(1)Bearsden CGradeComments
1 1504Robertson, Jim 1 – 0Billcliff, Matthew 1363Home Win
2 1479Johnston, Jim 0 – 1Lee, John 1210Away Win
3 1437MacKenzie, Ian ½ – ½McCue, Callum 1176Draw
4 1373Petrie, Morven 1 – 0Stokes, Brian 1148Home Win
 – 

BdGradeStepps B(8)vs(5)GiffnockGradeComments
1 1403McIntosh, James ½ – ½Weames, Richard A 1443Draw
2 1271Thomson, Peter 1 – 0Jordan, Joe 1106Home Win
3 1289Peacock, Jack 0 – 1Sutherland, Bill 1056Away Win
4 0MacAulay, Alan 0 – 1Mann, Raymond 997Away Win
 – 

BdGradeDalmuir(3)vs(2)ConcordGradeComments
1 1731Aird, Ian 0 – 1Campbell, Stan J 1816Away Win
2 0DEFAULT W – LDEFAULT 1682Win by Default
3 1368Dempsey, James ½ – ½Gibson, E Diarmid 1622Draw
4 975Fraser, Andrew 1 – 0Bruce, Willie 1518Home Win
 – 

BdGradeBearsden C(1)vs(6)PhonesGradeComments
1 1363Billcliff, Matthew 1 – 0McCafferty, David 1544Home Win
2 1283Billcliff, Niels 1 – 0Griffin, Peter 1234Home Win
3 1148Stokes, Brian 0 – 1Waddell, Jim 1143Away Win
4 1056Maheshwari, Ritvik 1 – 0McKinstry, John 1046Home Win
3 – 1

BdGradePhones(6)vs(8)Stepps BGradeComments
1 1544McCafferty, David ½ – ½McIntosh, James 1403Draw
2 1355Fraser, Roland A 1 – 0Boyce, Paul 1346Home Win
3 1294McQuillan, Jim ½ – ½Peacock, Jack 1289Draw
4 1143Waddell, Jim 1 – 0Thomson, Peter 1271Home Win
3 – 1

BdGradePolytechnic Bishops(7)vs(4)EK RoversGradeComments
1 1450Gibb, Robert A 0 – 1McDonald, Duncan 1634Away Win
2 1347Alomenu, Gilbert 0 – 1Robertson, Jim 1504Away Win
3 0Raza, Tipu 1 – 0Dunn, Jeff 1382Home Win
4 1059Heron, Andy 0 – 1Jose, Thomas 1258Away Win
1 – 3

BdGradeConcord(2)vs(7)Polytechnic BishopsGradeComments
1 1816Campbell, Stan J 1 – 0Gibb, Robert A 1450Home Win
2 1622Gibson, E Diarmid 1 – 0Raza, Tipu 0Home Win
3 1518Bruce, Willie 1 – 0Gaffney, Dairena 1210Home Win
4 1514Gannon, Martin 1 – 0Fitzpatrick, Brian 1202Home Win
4 – 0

BdGradeConcord(2)vs(8)Stepps BGradeComments
1 1816Campbell, Stan J 1 – 0Theodoreson, Malcolm W 1443Home Win
2 1622Gibson, E Diarmid ½ – ½McIntosh, James 1403Draw
3 1518Bruce, Willie 1 – 0Boyce, Paul 1346Home Win
4 1514Gannon, Martin ½ – ½Thomson, Peter 1271Draw
3 – 1

BdGradeBearsden C(1)vs(3)DalmuirGradeComments
1 1363Billcliff, Matthew ½ – ½Wright, Alex 1618Draw
2 1283Billcliff, Niels 0 – 1McKechnie, Ian 1501Away Win
3 625Sevic, Alex 0 – 1Dempsey, James 1368Away Win
4 497Duffy, Eugene 0 – 1Fraser, Andrew 975Away Win
½ – 

BdGradePhones(6)vs(2)ConcordGradeComments
1 1867Lyons, Guy 1 – 0Campbell, Stan J 1816Home Win
2 1544McCafferty, David 0 – 1Gibson, E Diarmid 1622Away Win
3 1143Waddell, Jim 0 – 1Bruce, Willie 1518Away Win
4 1294McQuillan, Jim 1 – 0Forsyth, Jim 933Home Win
2 – 2

BdGradeEK Rovers(4)vs(3)DalmuirGradeComments
1 1437MacKenzie, Ian ½ – ½Aird, Ian 1731Draw
2 1382Dunn, Jeff 0 – 1Wright, Alex 1618Away Win
3 1376Howie, Colin ½ – ½McKechnie, Ian 1501Draw
4 1205Howie, Derek 1 – 0Fraser, Andrew 975Home Win
2 – 2

BdGradeGiffnock(5)vs(4)EK RoversGradeComments
1 1169Rowan, Desmond J 0 – 1McDonald, Duncan 1634Away Win
2 1106Jordan, Joe 0 – 1Dunn, Jeff 1382Away Win
3 1086McCulloch, Andrew 0 – 1Howie, Colin 1376Away Win
4 639Datta, Abhinav 0 – 1Howie, Derek 1205Away Win
0 – 4

BdGradeGiffnock(5)vs(6)PhonesGradeComments
1 1668Campbell, Iain S 1 – 0Lyons, Guy 1867Home Win
2 1443Weames, Richard A ½ – ½McCafferty, David 1544Draw
3 1106Jordan, Joe 0 – 1Griffin, Peter 1234Away Win
4 0DEFAULT W – LDEFAULT 0Win by Default
 – 
Dumbarton & District Division 2 Team Results

Team 1 – Bearsden C
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 3 Stokes, Brian  BD – 1148 14015 2  4 1263 2 4 1263
 9 English, Ian  BD – 1324 17347 0  1 1443 0 1 1043
 2 McCue, Callum  BD – 1176 18374 1  4 1461 ½ 3 1181
 6 Lee, John  BD – 1210 23070 2½  4 1315 2½ 4 1406
 1 Billcliff, Matthew  BD J16 1363 23999 3½  5 1551 3½ 5 1701
 4 Maheshwari, Ritvik  BDG2 J12 1056 24287 1½  2 990 1½ 2 1182
 8 Duffy, Eugene  BD – 497 24288 0  2 897 0 2 497
 7 Munn, Alistair P  ER J20 0 24601 0  1 1289 0 1 889
 5 Billcliff, Niels  BD – 1283 24917 2½  4 1304 2½ 4 1395
 10 Sevic, Alex  G2 J11 625 26318 0  1 1025 0 1 625

Team 2 – Concord
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 3 Bruce, Willie  CD – 1518 3328 3  5 1198 3 5 1270
 1 Campbell, Stan J  CD – 1816 3426 3  6 1596 3 6 1596
 2 Ebdon, Richard G  CD – 1682 3831 1½  3 1517 1½ 3 1517
 7 Gannon, Martin  CD – 1514 4024 2  3 1289 2 3 1411
 5 Gibson, E Diarmid  CDPO – 1622 4059 4  6 1410 4 6 1532
 6 Binnie, James  CD – 1204 16553 ½  1 1106 ½ 1 1106
 4 Forsyth, Jim  CD – 933 24965 ½  2 1235 ½ 2 1042

Team 3 – Dalmuir
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 6 Aird, Ian  DA – 1731 3018 1½  5 1611 1½ 5 1461
 1 McKechnie, Ian  DA – 1501 5122 3½  4 1319 3½ 4 1651
 7 Wright, Alex  DA – 1618 6541 1½  2 1405 1½ 2 1598
 2 Dempsey, James  DA – 1368 10234 4  5 1326 4 5 1567
 3 Cleland, Douglas  DA – 1331 10239 1½  4 1207 1½ 4 1116
 5 Myall, Andrew  DA – 1725 21103 1  1 1347 1 1 1747
 4 Fraser, Andrew  DA – 975 24561 5  6 1097 5 6 1377

Team 4 – EK Rovers
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 3 Dunn, Jeff  EKGI – 1382 3810 2  5 1380 2 5 1308
 1 Robertson, Jim  EK – 1504 5812 3  4 1552 3 4 1745
 6 MacKenzie, Ian  EK – 1437 6956 2  3 1426 2 3 1548
 2 Johnston, Jim  EK – 1479 13460 ½  2 1538 ½ 2 1346
 5 McDonald, Duncan  EK – 1634 15466 4  4 1482 4 4 1882
 4 Petrie, Morven  EK J20 1373 15512 3½  4 1249 3½ 4 1581
 7 Jose, Thomas  EK – 1258 21358 1  2 1178 1 2 1178
 8 Howie, Colin  EK J17 1376 21885 1½  2 1294 1½ 2 1486
 9 Howie, Derek  EK – 1205 22531 2  2 890 2 2 1290

Team 5 – Giffnock
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 12 Campbell, Iain S  GI – 1668 3418 1  1 1867 1 1 2267
 6 MacDivitt, Arthur  GI – 989 4759 1  1 798 1 1 1198
 7 MacQueen, Andrew  GI – 1764 4815 1  1 1682 1 1 2082
 1 Rowan, Desmond J  GI – 1169 5862 0  3 1427 0 3 1026
 5 Weames, Richard A  GI – 1443 6424 4  5 1430 4 5 1671
 2 Giulian, Stuart A  GI – 1125 8711 0  2 1248 0 2 848
 8 McDonald, David  GI – 1354 12932 ½  1 1283 ½ 1 1283
 3 Jordan, Joe  GI – 1106 16794 2½  6 1239 2½ 6 1178
 10 McCulloch, Andrew  GI – 1086 17397 0  1 1421 0 1 1021
 4 Sutherland, Bill  GI – 1056 20344 1  2 1132 1 2 1132
 11 Datta, Abhinav  GI J13 639 23589 0  1 1039 0 1 639
 9 Mann, Raymond  GI – 997 26049 1  2 1078 1 2 1078

Team 6 – Phones
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 3 Griffin, Peter  PO – 1234 4203 1  3 1257 1 3 1135
 2 Lyons, Guy  PO – 1867 4746 2  4 1674 2 4 1674
 5 McCafferty, David  POTR – 1544 4945 1½  5 1453 1½ 5 1303
 6 Paterson, Colin C  PO – 1367 5582 ½  1 1331 ½ 1 1331
 7 Fraser, Roland A  POPY – 1355 11177 1  2 1173 1 2 1173
 8 Waddell, Jim  PO – 1143 19969 2  3 1312 2 3 1434
 9 McQuillan, Jim  POPY – 1294 23791 1½  2 1111 1½ 2 1304
 4 McKinstry, John  PO – 1046 24574 0  2 1284 0 2 884
 1 Skettos, Nicolas  PO – 1751 26683 ½  1 1504 ½ 1 1504

Team 7 – Polytechnic Bishops
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 8 Gaffney, Dairena  PY – 1210 4010 ½  2 1364 ½ 2 1171
 5 Alomenu, Gilbert  PYSW – 1347 13560 0  3 1611 0 3 1211
 10 Fitzpatrick, Brian  PY – 1202 16916 0  1 1514 0 1 1114
 4 Blackwell, Scott  PY – 798 22843 0  1 989 0 1 589
 6 Heron, Andy  PY NEW 1059 26866 0  2 1294 0 2 894
 3 Marshall, Alex  PY NEW 989 27091 0  3 1117 0 3 717
 11 Gibb, Robert A  PY NEW 1450 27416 0  2 1725 0 2 1325
 2 Papillon, Julien  WD NEW 1103 27443 1½  3 1304 1½ 3 1304
 7 Fay, Craig  PY – 0 28189 0  2 1358 0 2 958
 1 Prieto, Lucas  PY J18 0 28228 0  2 1423 0 2 1023
 9 Guarato, Francesco  PY – 0 28367 ½  1 1176 ½ 1 1176
 12 Raza, Tipu  PY – 0 28488 1  2 1502 1 2 1502

Team 8 – Stepps B
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 5 Brownlee, Ian G  LKSP – 1604 3323 2  2 1539 2 2 1939
 1 McIntosh, James  SP – 1403 5095 3½  7 1459 3½ 7 1459
 3 Peacock, Jack  SP – 1289 5604 2½  5 1235 2½ 5 1235
 7 Theodoreson, Malcolm W  SP – 1443 6223 0  1 1816 0 1 1416
 4 Thomson, Peter  SP – 1271 10793 5½  7 1177 5½ 7 1404
 2 Boyce, Paul  SP NEW 1346 27630 1  5 1371 1 5 1130
 6 MacAulay, Alan  SP – 0 28193 0  1 997 0 1 597