Division 2

Dumbarton & District Division 2

Ending on 30/04/2019
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Dumbarton & District Division 2 League Table
Boards
MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15Phones4301611230001275
24Giffnock4301693400010½66
37Stepps B3210563300063
46Poly Bishops3201451500146
52Bellshill611435613000833
61Bearsden C51042531110038
73Concord31022345000542
28132132844224410157
Dumbarton & District Division 2 Crosstable
 Team Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Plyd Boards
1Bearsden CX3½157½ 
2Bellshill1X0126
3ConcordX03
4Giffnock4X410½ 
5Phones4X4412 
6Poly Bishops30X35½ 
7Stepps B32X37½ 
Dumbarton & District Division 2 Match Results

BdGradeConcord(3)vs(1)Bearsden CGradeComments
1 1777Campbell, Stan J 1 – 0Burt, J Mel 1623Home Win
2 1566Gibson, E Diarmid ½ – ½Billcliff, Matthew 1480Draw
3 1514Bruce, Willie 1 – 0Stokes, Brian 1198Home Win
4 1515Gannon, Martin 1 – 0Lee, John 1214Home Win
 – ½

BdGradeBearsden C(1)vs(6)Poly BishopsGradeComments
1 1198Stokes, Brian ½ – ½Gaffney, Dairena 1166Draw
2 1119Rodriguez Rosales, Mateo 0 – 1O`Neill, Jim 1108Away Win
3 639Sevic, Alex 0 – 1Marshall, Alex 808Away Win
4 0DEFAULT W – LDEFAULT 0Win by Default
 – 

BdGradeGiffnock(4)vs(3)ConcordGradeComments
1 1888Giulian, Rosie A 1 – 0Campbell, Stan J 1777Home Win
2 1822Floros, Antonios 1 – 0Gibson, E Diarmid 1566Home Win
3 1708Campbell, Iain S 1 – 0Bruce, Willie 1514Home Win
4 1228Rowan, Desmond J 1 – 0Williamson, Hamish M 1100Home Win
4 – 0

BdGradeConcord(3)vs(2)BellshillGradeComments
1 1777Campbell, Stan J 0 – 1McQuillan, Stephen G 1910Away Win
2 1566Gibson, E Diarmid ½ – ½Potts, David A 1616Draw
3 1515Gannon, Martin ½ – ½Lafferty, Derek 1486Draw
4 1514Bruce, Willie ½ – ½Carnie, Wilson 1316Draw
 – 

BdGradeBellshill(2)vs(4)GiffnockGradeComments
1 1616Potts, David A ½ – ½Weames, Richard A 1516Draw
2 1071Mackie, Thomas 0 – 1Rowan, Desmond J 1228Away Win
3 0Spilkowska, Ewelina 1 – 0Jordan, Joe 1064Home Win
4 0Spilkowska, Marzena 0 – 1Jordan, Scott 1148Away Win
 – 

BdGradePhones(5)vs(6)Poly BishopsGradeComments
1 1439Paterson, Colin C 1 – 0O`Neill, Jim 1108Home Win
2 1385Fraser, Roland A 1 – 0Heron, Andy 988Home Win
3 0New, David 1 – 0Hall, Richard 866Home Win
4 475Munshi, Aryan 1 – 0Marshall, Alex 808Home Win
4 – 0

BdGradeStepps B(7)vs(5)PhonesGradeComments
1 1736Brownlee, Ian G 1 – 0McCafferty, David 1498Home Win
2 1499Conn, Mark ½ – ½Paterson, Colin C 1439Draw
3 1459McIntosh, James 1 – 0Griffin, Peter 1218Home Win
4 1283Peacock, Jack 0 – 1McKinstry, John 1018Away Win
 – 

BdGradePhones(5)vs(4)GiffnockGradeComments
1 1728Barker, Luke 0 – 1MacQueen, Andrew 1769Away Win
2 1498McCafferty, David ½ – ½Rowan, Desmond J 1228Draw
3 1439Paterson, Colin C 1 – 0Jordan, Joe 1064Home Win
4 1018McKinstry, John 1 – 0MacDivitt, Arthur 1034Home Win
 – 

BdGradeBellshill(2)vs(1)Bearsden CGradeComments
1 1910McQuillan, Stephen G 1 – 0Billcliff, Matthew 1480Home Win
2 1616Potts, David A 0 – 1Billcliff, Niels 1288Away Win
3 524Smith, Robbie 0 – 1Stokes, Brian 1198Away Win
4 0McInnes, John 0 – 1Lee, John 1214Away Win
1 – 3

BdGradeBearsden C(1)vs(7)Stepps BGradeComments
1 1728Voghouey, Bahool 0 – 1Brownlee, Ian G 1736Away Win
2 1198Stokes, Brian 0 – 1Conn, Mark 1499Away Win
3 639Sevic, Alex 0 – 1McIntosh, James 1459Away Win
4 0Nield, Christopher 1 – 0MacAulay, Alan 998Home Win
1 – 3

BdGradePoly Bishops(6)vs(2)BellshillGradeComments
1 1354Alomenu, Gilbert 0 – 1Carnie, Wilson 1316Away Win
2 1350Fay, Craig 1 – 0Cumming, Jim 1200Home Win
3 866Hall, Richard 1 – 0Macpherson, Stuart 0Home Win
4 808Marshall, Alex 1 – 0McInnes, John 0Home Win
3 – 1

BdGradeBearsden C(1)vs(4)GiffnockGradeComments
1 1728Voghouey, Bahool 0 – 1MacQueen, Andrew 1769Away Win
2 1480Billcliff, Matthew ½ – ½McCulloch, Andrew 1108Draw
3 1198Stokes, Brian 1 – 0Jordan, Joe 1064Home Win
4 0Nield, Christopher 0 – 1Sutherland, Bill 1056Away Win
 – 

BdGradeBellshill(2)vs(5)PhonesGradeComments
1 1910McQuillan, Stephen G 0 – 1Bozinakis, Pavlos 2154Away Win
2 1616Potts, David A 0 – 1Skettos, Nicolas 1848Away Win
3 998McPherson, Shea 0 – 1Lyons, Guy 1841Away Win
4 0Callaghan, Bryan 0 – 1Griffin, Peter 1218Away Win
0 – 4

BdGradeStepps B(7)vs(2)BellshillGradeComments
1 1736Brownlee, Ian G ½ – ½Potts, David A 1616Draw
2 1499Conn, Mark ½ – ½Black, Colin 1597Draw
3 1283Peacock, Jack 0 – 1McPherson, Shea 998Away Win
4 1208Boyce, Paul 1 – 0Macpherson, Stuart 0Home Win
2 – 2
Dumbarton & District Division 2 Team Results

Team 1 – Bearsden C
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 1 Burt, J Mel  BD – 1623 3365 0  1 1777 0 1 1377
 3 Stokes, Brian  BD – 1198 14015 2½  5 1208 2½ 5 1208
 8 Voghouey, Bahool  GMBD – 1728 18307 0  2 1752 0 2 1352
 4 Lee, John  BD – 1214 23070 1  2 1164 1 2 1164
 2 Billcliff, Matthew  BD J17 1480 23999 1  3 1518 1 3 1396
 7 Billcliff, Niels  BD – 1288 24917 1  1 1616 1 1 2016
 6 Sevic, Alex  G2BD J12 639 26318 0  2 924 0 2 523
 5 Rodriguez Rosales, Mateo  BD J10 1119 28838 0  1 1133 0 1 733
 9 Nield, Christopher  BD J14 0 28934 1  2 1040 1 2 1040

Team 2 – Bellshill
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 14 Black, Colin  BH – 1597 3206 ½  1 1499 ½ 1 1499
 4 Carnie, Wilson  BH – 1316 3447 1½  2 1434 1½ 2 1627
 10 Cumming, Jim  BH – 1200 3656 0  1 1375 0 1 975
 1 McQuillan, Stephen G  HA – 1910 5223 2  3 1819 2 3 1941
 2 Potts, David A  BHGD – 1616 5670 1½  5 1591 1½ 5 1441
 3 Lafferty, Derek  SLBH – 1486 19006 ½  1 1515 ½ 1 1515
 13 McPherson, Shea  HA J19 998 21380 1  2 1340 1 2 1340
 5 Mackie, Thomas  BH – 1071 23659 0  1 1228 0 1 828
 8 Smith, Robbie  BH J19 524 26441 0  1 924 0 1 524
 11 Macpherson, Stuart  SLBH – 0 27324 0  2 1050 0 2 649
 12 Callaghan, Bryan  SL – 0 27327 0  1 1218 0 1 818
 6 Spilkowska, Ewelina  BH – 0 28889 1  1 1064 1 1 1464
 9 McInnes, John  BH – 0 28890 0  2 1011 0 2 611
 7 Spilkowska, Marzena  BH – 0 28891 0  1 1148 0 1 748

Team 3 – Concord
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 3 Bruce, Willie  CD – 1514 3328 1½  3 1407 1½ 3 1407
 1 Campbell, Stan J  CD – 1777 3426 1  3 1807 1 3 1685
 4 Gannon, Martin  CD – 1515 4024 1½  2 1350 1½ 2 1543
 2 Gibson, E Diarmid  CDPO – 1566 4059 1  3 1654 1 3 1532
 5 Williamson, Hamish M  CDHE – 1100 6487 0  1 1228 0 1 828

Team 4 – Giffnock
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 3 Campbell, Iain S  GI – 1708 3418 1  1 1514 1 1 1914
 2 Floros, Antonios  GI – 1822 3952 1  1 1566 1 1 1966
 1 Giulian, Rosie A  GI – 1888 4094 1  1 1777 1 1 2177
 9 MacDivitt, Arthur  GI – 1034 4759 0  1 1018 0 1 618
 8 MacQueen, Andrew  GI – 1769 4815 2  2 1728 2 2 2128
 4 Rowan, Desmond J  GI – 1228 5862 2½  3 1223 2½ 3 1503
 5 Weames, Richard A  GI – 1516 6424 ½  1 1616 ½ 1 1616
 6 Jordan, Scott  GIBI – 1148 15721 1  1 0 0 –
 7 Jordan, Joe  GI – 1064 16794 0  3 1269 0 3 868
 10 McCulloch, Andrew  GI – 1108 17397 ½  1 1508 ½ 1 1508
 11 Sutherland, Bill  GI – 1056 20344 1  1 0 0 –

Team 5 – Phones
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 6 Griffin, Peter  PO – 1218 4203 1  2 1158 1 2 1158
 11 Lyons, Guy  PO – 1841 4746 1  1 1441 1 1 1841
 5 McCafferty, David  POTR – 1498 4945 ½  2 1482 ½ 2 1289
 1 Paterson, Colin C  PO – 1439 5582 2½  3 1232 2½ 3 1512
 2 Fraser, Roland A  POPY – 1385 11177 1  1 988 1 1 1388
 8 Barker, Luke  CHPO – 1728 11947 0  1 1769 0 1 1369
 9 Bozinakis, Pavlos  PO – 2154 22164 1  1 1910 1 1 2310
 7 McKinstry, John  PO – 1018 24574 2  2 1158 2 2 1558
 10 Skettos, Nicolas  PO – 1848 26683 1  1 1616 1 1 2016
 4 Munshi, Aryan  LZPO J11 475 27788 1  1 808 1 1 1208
 3 New, David  PO – 0 28893 1  1 891 1 1 1291

Team 6 – Poly Bishops
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 1 Gaffney, Dairena  PY – 1166 4010 ½  1 1198 ½ 1 1198
 6 Alomenu, Gilbert  PYSW – 1354 13560 0  1 1316 0 1 916
 4 Heron, Andy  PY – 988 26866 0  1 1385 0 1 985
 3 Marshall, Alex  PY – 808 27091 2  3 686 2 3 808
 5 Hall, Richard  PY NEW 866 27991 1  2 925 1 2 925
 7 Fay, Craig  PY NEW 1350 28189 1  1 1200 1 1 1600
 2 O`Neill, Jim  PY NEW 1108 28523 1  2 1339 1 2 1339

Team 7 – Stepps B
Grading Performance
 Pool Name Club Status Grade PNUMPtsPlydOppsActPlydPerf
 1 Brownlee, Ian G  LKSP – 1736 3323 2½  3 1614 2½ 3 1894
 3 McIntosh, James  SP – 1459 5095 2  2 1138 2 2 1538
 4 Peacock, Jack  SP – 1283 5604 0  2 1026 0 2 625
 2 Conn, Mark  SP – 1499 8588 2  3 1411 2 3 1533
 6 Boyce, Paul  SP – 1208 27630 1  1 808 1 1 1208
 5 MacAulay, Alan  SP NEW 998 28193 0  1 0 0 –