Division 1

Dumbarton & District Division 1

Ending on 30/04/2018
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Dumbarton & District Division 1 League Table

 

Boards
Matches Played Defaults Score
 Pos   Team   Team Name   P   W   D   L   Pts   W   D   L   W   D   L   Boards   % 
1 8 Stepps A 7 7 0 0 14 21 6 0 1 0 0 25 89
2 1 Bearsden A 7 4 2 1 10 15 9 4 0 0 0 19½ 70
3 7 Polytechnic Rooks 7 4 2 1 10 14 9 5 0 0 0 18½ 66
4 5 EK Wanderers 7 3 1 3 7 8 7 13 0 0 0 11½ 41
5 6 Paisley 7 2 2 3 6 6 7 10 0 4 1 11½ 41
6 2 Bearsden B 7 1 3 3 5 5 6 13 0 4 0 10 36
7 3 Bellshill 7 1 0 6 2 4 9 15 0 0 0 30
8 4 Cumbernauld 7 0 2 5 2 6 3 19 0 0 0 27
56 22 12 22 56 79 56 79 1 8 1 112
Dumbarton & District Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards
1 Bearsden A X 4 3 2 2 7 19½ 
2 Bearsden B 0 X 2 2 2 0 7 10 
3 Bellshill 1 X ½ 0 7 8½ 
4 Cumbernauld 2 2 X 1 1 0 0 7 7½ 
5 EK Wanderers ½ 2 3 X ½ ½ 7 11½ 
6 Paisley ½ 2 3 X 2 0 7 11½ 
7 Polytechnic Rooks 2 4 2 X 1 7 18½ 
8 Stepps A 4 4 4 4 3 X 7 25 
Dumbarton & District Division 1 Match Results

Bd Grade Bearsden B (2) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1  1658 D`Alessio, Marco  0  –  1 Bucher, Goetz  1959 Away Win
2  1729 Voghouey, Bahool  0  –  1 Webb, Jeff R L  1941 Away Win
3  1531 Tang, Liam  0  –  1 Colston, Rob  1919 Away Win
4  1623 Burt, J Mel  0  –  1 Chadha, Sambhav  1398 Away Win
0  –  4

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (4) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1  1959 Bucher, Goetz  0  –  1 Kelly, J Steven  1836 Away Win
2  1941 Webb, Jeff R L  1  –  0 Stirrat, Ralph  1748 Home Win
3  1919 Colston, Rob  0  –  1 Thomson, George  1547 Away Win
4  1734 Smith, Antony V  1  –  0 Gentleman, Steven  1272 Home Win
2  –  2

Bd Grade Paisley (6) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1  2279 Muir, Andrew J (IM)  0  –  1 Swan, Iain (FM)  2219 Away Win
2  1811 Maiolani, Paul F  ½  –  ½ Watt, David A  1853 Draw
3  1766 McCormack, Derek  ½  –  ½ Brookens, Lewis  1763 Draw
4  1614 McKenna, John  1  –  0 Breslin, Daniel  1522 Home Win
2  –  2

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (3) Bellshill Grade Comments
1  1959 Bucher, Goetz  ½  –  ½ Roy, Ali  1901 Draw
2  1941 Webb, Jeff R L  1  –  0 Mitchell, Alex  1804 Home Win
3  1919 Colston, Rob  1  –  0 Potts, David A  1639 Home Win
4  1398 Chadha, Sambhav  ½  –  ½ Glen, Hamish  1614 Draw
3  –  1

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (5) vs (8) Stepps A Grade Comments
1  1856 Jelfs, Alan  ½  –  ½ Nolan, Graeme A  2178 Draw
2  1609 Murray, Frankie  0  –  1 Henderson, John B  2042 Away Win
3  1505 Brisbane, Tom  0  –  1 Gillies, Alex  1951 Away Win
4  1373 Petrie, Morven  0  –  1 Marks, Ian A  1865 Away Win
½  – 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (8) Stepps A Grade Comments
1  1836 Kelly, J Steven  0  –  1 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2269 Away Win
2  1748 Stirrat, Ralph  0  –  1 Nolan, Graeme A  2178 Away Win
3  1547 Thomson, George  0  –  1 Hulme, William  1898 Away Win
4  1272 Gentleman, Steven  0  –  1 Brownlee, Ian G  1604 Away Win
0  –  4

Bd Grade Paisley (6) vs (3) Bellshill Grade Comments
1  1887 Cochrane, Richard  ½  –  ½ Deary, Daniel  1921 Draw
2  1811 Maiolani, Paul F  0  –  1 Roy, Ali  1901 Away Win
3  1766 McCormack, Derek  1  –  0 McQuillan, Stephen G  1780 Home Win
4  1248 Burns, Daryl  1  –  0 Potts, David A  1639 Home Win
 – 

Bd Grade Bellshill (3) vs (5) EK Wanderers Grade Comments
1  1780 McQuillan, Stephen G  0  –  1 Dunlop, Anthony  1824 Away Win
2  1639 Potts, David A  0  –  1 Dobbie, Graham M  1800 Away Win
3  1513 Lafferty, Derek  1  –  0 Murray, Frankie  1609 Home Win
4  1481 Campbell, Kevin  ½  –  ½ Robertson, Jim  1504 Draw
 – 

Bd Grade Polytechnic Rooks (7) vs (8) Stepps A Grade Comments
1  2045 Magnussen, Helge  0  –  1 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2269 Away Win
2  1853 Watt, David A  ½  –  ½ Nolan, Graeme A  2178 Draw
3  1763 Brookens, Lewis  ½  –  ½ Marks, Ian A  1865 Draw
4  1522 Breslin, Daniel  0  –  1 Hulme, William  1898 Away Win
1  –  3

Bd Grade Bellshill (3) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1  1873 Parks, Joe  ½  –  ½ Swan, Iain (FM)  2219 Draw
2  1804 Mitchell, Alex  0  –  1 Magnussen, Helge  2045 Away Win
3  1639 Potts, David A  0  –  1 Watt, David A  1853 Away Win
4  1614 Glen, Hamish  0  –  1 Brookens, Lewis  1763 Away Win
½  – 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (2) vs (6) Paisley Grade Comments
1  0 DEFAULT  D  –  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default
2  0 DEFAULT  D  –  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default
3  0 DEFAULT  D  –  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default
4  0 DEFAULT  D  –  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default
2  –  2

Bd Grade Paisley (6) vs (4) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1  1887 Cochrane, Richard  ½  –  ½ Monaghan, Mark  1764 Draw
2  1766 McCormack, Derek  1  –  0 Stirrat, Ralph  1748 Home Win
3  1614 McKenna, John  ½  –  ½ Thomson, George  1547 Draw
4  1559 Crone, James  1  –  0 Gentleman, Steven  1272 Home Win
3  –  1

Bd Grade Polytechnic Rooks (7) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1  2219 Swan, Iain (FM)  ½  –  ½ Bucher, Goetz  1959 Draw
2  2045 Magnussen, Helge  1  –  0 Webb, Jeff R L  1941 Home Win
3  1853 Watt, David A  0  –  1 Colston, Rob  1919 Away Win
4  1763 Brookens, Lewis  ½  –  ½ Chadha, Sambhav  1398 Draw
2  –  2

Bd Grade Paisley (6) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1  2030 Buchanan, Walter F  0  –  1 White, Stuart A  2101 Away Win
2  1887 Cochrane, Richard  ½  –  ½ Webb, Jeff R L  1941 Draw
3  1766 McCormack, Derek  0  –  1 Colston, Rob  1919 Away Win
4  0 Arbat, Marcin  0  –  1 Chadha, Sambhav  1398 Away Win
½  – 

Bd Grade Bellshill (3) vs (8) Stepps A Grade Comments
1  1873 Parks, Joe  0  –  1 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2269 Away Win
2  1780 McQuillan, Stephen G  0  –  1 Nolan, Graeme A  2178 Away Win
3  1757 Deary, David  0  –  1 Gillies, Alex  1951 Away Win
4  1614 Glen, Hamish  0  –  1 Marks, Ian A  1865 Away Win
0  –  4

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1  1836 Kelly, J Steven  0  –  1 Swan, Iain (FM)  2219 Away Win
2  1748 Stirrat, Ralph  0  –  1 Magnussen, Helge  2045 Away Win
3  1547 Thomson, George  0  –  1 Watt, David A  1853 Away Win
4  1272 Gentleman, Steven  0  –  1 Brookens, Lewis  1763 Away Win
0  –  4

Bd Grade Bearsden B (2) vs (5) EK Wanderers Grade Comments
1  1552 McEwan, Peter  1  –  0 Dunlop, Anthony  1824 Home Win
2  1531 Tang, Liam  ½  –  ½ Dobbie, Graham M  1800 Draw
3  1623 Burt, J Mel  ½  –  ½ Brisbane, Tom  1505 Draw
4  1640 Sharp, Alan W  0  –  1 Robertson, Jim  1504 Away Win
2  –  2

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (2) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1  1836 Kelly, J Steven  0  –  1 McEwan, Peter  1552 Away Win
2  1748 Stirrat, Ralph  1  –  0 Tang, Liam  1531 Home Win
3  1547 Thomson, George  1  –  0 Burt, J Mel  1623 Home Win
4  1272 Gentleman, Steven  0  –  1 Goodall, Alistair  1391 Away Win
2  –  2

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (5) vs (6) Paisley Grade Comments
1  1856 Jelfs, Alan  ½  –  ½ Maiolani, Paul F  1811 Draw
2  1824 Dunlop, Anthony  1  –  0 McKenna, John  1614 Home Win
3  1609 Murray, Frankie  1  –  0 Stevenson, Charles  1510 Home Win
4  1505 Brisbane, Tom  0  –  1 Blair, Paul  1216 Away Win
 – 

Bd Grade Stepps A (8) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1  2269 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  ½  –  ½ Bucher, Goetz  1959 Draw
2  2178 Nolan, Graeme A  ½  –  ½ Webb, Jeff R L  1941 Draw
3  2042 Henderson, John B  1  –  0 Colston, Rob  1919 Home Win
4  1865 Marks, Ian A  ½  –  ½ Chadha, Sambhav  1398 Draw
 – 

Bd Grade Polytechnic Rooks (7) vs (2) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1  2045 Magnussen, Helge  1  –  0 D`Alessio, Marco  1658 Home Win
2  1967 Klein, Raimund  1  –  0 McEwan, Peter  1552 Home Win
3  1763 Brookens, Lewis  0  –  1 Tang, Liam  1531 Away Win
4  1640 Larkin, John  ½  –  ½ Sharp, Alan W  1640 Draw
 – 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (2) vs (3) Bellshill Grade Comments
1  1658 D`Alessio, Marco  ½  –  ½ Parks, Joe  1873 Draw
2  1552 McEwan, Peter  1  –  0 McQuillan, Stephen G  1780 Home Win
3  1623 Burt, J Mel  ½  –  ½ Mitchell, Alex  1804 Draw
4  1531 Tang, Liam  ½  –  ½ Potts, David A  1639 Draw
 – 

Bd Grade Bellshill (3) vs (4) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1  1873 Parks, Joe  ½  –  ½ Stirrat, Ralph  1748 Draw
2  1780 McQuillan, Stephen G  0  –  1 McAteer, Derek  1404 Away Win
3  1757 Deary, David  1  –  0 Gentleman, Steven  1272 Home Win
4  1639 Potts, David A  1  –  0 Monaghan, Steven  1219 Home Win
 – 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (5) EK Wanderers Grade Comments
1  1959 Bucher, Goetz  1  –  0 Jelfs, Alan  1856 Home Win
2  1941 Webb, Jeff R L  1  –  0 Dunlop, Anthony  1824 Home Win
3  1919 Colston, Rob  1  –  0 Murray, Frankie  1609 Home Win
4  1398 Chadha, Sambhav  ½  –  ½ Brisbane, Tom  1505 Draw
 –  ½

Bd Grade Stepps A (8) vs (2) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1  2269 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  1  –  0 D`Alessio, Marco  1658 Home Win
2  2178 Nolan, Graeme A  1  –  0 McEwan, Peter  1552 Home Win
3  2042 Henderson, John B  1  –  0 Burt, J Mel  1623 Home Win
4  1865 Marks, Ian A  1  –  0 Sharp, Alan W  1640 Home Win
4  –  0

Bd Grade Stepps A (8) vs (6) Paisley Grade Comments
1  2269 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  1  –  0 Maiolani, Paul F  1811 Home Win
2  2178 Nolan, Graeme A  1  –  0 McCormack, Derek  1766 Home Win
3  1865 Marks, Ian A  1  –  0 Stevenson, Charles  1510 Home Win
4  0 DEFAULT  W  –  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default
4  –  0

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (5) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1  1856 Jelfs, Alan  0  –  1 Swan, Iain (FM)  2219 Away Win
2  1800 Dobbie, Graham M  0  –  1 Shahin, Jallal  1815 Away Win
3  1609 Murray, Frankie  0  –  1 Brookens, Lewis  1763 Away Win
4  1505 Brisbane, Tom  ½  –  ½ Larkin, John  1640 Draw
½  – 

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (5) vs (4) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1  1856 Jelfs, Alan  0  –  1 Stirrat, Ralph  1748 Away Win
2  1824 Dunlop, Anthony  1  –  0 Thomson, George  1547 Home Win
3  1800 Dobbie, Graham M  1  –  0 Gentleman, Steven  1272 Home Win
4  1505 Brisbane, Tom  1  –  0 Monaghan, Steven  1219 Home Win
3  –  1
Dumbarton & District Division 1 Team Results

Team 1 – Bearsden A
Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf
 2  Webb, Jeff R L   BD  –  1941  6425  5   7  1888  5  7  2051
 6  White, Stuart A   BD  –  2101  15053  1   1  2030  1  1  2430
 3  Colston, Rob   BD  NEW  1919  18347  5   7  1727  5  7  1890
 5  Smith, Antony V   BDPY  –  1734  19550  1   1  1334  1  1  1734
 1  Bucher, Goetz   BD  –  1959  22352  3½   6  1973  3½  6  2034
 4  Chadha, Sambhav   BDGA  J14  1398  24151  4   6  1620  4  6  1742

Team 2 – Bearsden B
Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf
 4  Burt, J Mel   BD  –  1623  3365  1   5  1675  1  5  1434
 7  Goodall, Alistair   BD  –  1391  4115  1   1  1297  1  1  1697
 6  Sharp, Alan W   BD  –  1640  5956  ½   3  1670  ½  3  1390
 5  McEwan, Peter   BD  –  1552  16590  3   5  1869  3  5  1941
 2  Voghouey, Bahool   GMBD  –  1729  18307  0   1  1941  0  1  1541
 1  D`Alessio, Marco   LZ  J14  1658  25042  ½   4  1984  ½  4  1652
 3  Tang, Liam   LZ  J14  1531  25043  2   5  1776  2  5  1704

Team 3 – Bellshill
Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf
 4  Glen, Hamish   BHGD  –  1614  4100  ½   3  1709  ½  3  1429
 6  McQuillan, Stephen G   HA  –  1780  5223  0   5  1745  0  5  1344
 9  Parks, Joe   KM  –  1873  5575  1½   4  1998  1½  4  1908
 3  Potts, David A   BHGD  –  1639  5670  1½   6  1619  1½  6  1426
 2  Mitchell, Alex   BH  –  1804  6902  ½   3  1870  ½  3  1590
 8  Campbell, Kevin   BH  –  1481  12370  ½   1  1504  ½  1  1504
 10  Deary, David   GDBH  –  1757  13282  1   2  1654  1  2  1654
 1  Roy, Ali   CK  –  1901  14894  1½   2  1885  1½  2  2078
 7  Lafferty, Derek   SL  –  1513  19006  1   1  1609  1  1  2009
 5  Deary, Daniel   GDBH  J20  1921  22097  ½   1  1887  ½  1  1887

Team 4 – Cumbernauld
Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf
 1  Kelly, J Steven   CN  –  1836  4554  1   4  1992  1  4  1798
 5  Monaghan, Mark   CN  –  1764  5319  ½   1  1887  ½  1  1887
 2  Stirrat, Ralph   CN  –  1748  7831  2½   7  1894  2½  7  1788
 3  Thomson, George   CN  –  1547  11949  2½   6  1793  2½  6  1732
 7  Monaghan, Steven   CN  –  1219  12847  0   2  1562  0  2  1162
 6  McAteer, Derek   CN  –  1404  15431  1   1  1780  1  1  2180
 4  Gentleman, Steven   CN  NEW  1272  27731  0   7  1606  0  7  1206

Team 5 – EK Wanderers
Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf
 3  Brisbane, Tom   EK  –  1505  3280  2½   6  1517  2½  6  1456
 6  Dobbie, Graham M   EK  –  1800  3740  2½   4  1628  2½  4  1718
 5  Dunlop, Anthony   EK  –  1824  3806  3   5  1687  3  5  1759
 1  Jelfs, Alan   EK  –  1856  4482  1   5  1983  1  5  1742
 2  Murray, Frankie   EK  –  1609  5433  1   5  1748  1  5  1507
 7  Robertson, Jim   EK  –  1504  5812  1½   2  1560  1½  2  1754
 4  Petrie, Morven   EK  J20  1373  15512  0   1  1773  0  1  1373

Team 6 – Paisley
Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf
 8  Buchanan, Walter F   PAEW  –  2030  3336  0   1  2101  0  1  1701
 5  Cochrane, Richard   PARS  –  1887  3543  1½   3  1882  1½  3  1882
 2  Maiolani, Paul F   PA  –  1811  4837  1   4  1955  1  4  1762
 4  McKenna, John   PA  –  1614  5128  1½   3  1631  1½  3  1631
 1  Muir, Andrew J (IM)   HA  –  2279  5400  0   1  2219  0  1  1819
 11  Blair, Paul   PA  –  1216  7675  1   1  1505  1  1  1905
 3  McCormack, Derek   PA  –  1766  8860  2½   5  1880  2½  5  1880
 10  Stevenson, Charles   BD  –  1510  12250  0   2  1737  0  2  1337
 7  Crone, James   PA  –  1559  24117  1   1  1297  1  1  1697
 6  Burns, Daryl   PA  –  1248  26436  1   1  1639  1  1  2039
 9  Arbat, Marcin   PA  –  0  28308  0   1  1498  0  1  1098

Team 7 – Polytechnic Rooks
Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf
 4  Breslin, Daniel   PY  –  1522  3277  0   2  1756  0  2  1356
 7  Larkin, John   PY  –  1640  4647  1   2  1572  1  2  1572
 1  Swan, Iain (FM)   PY  –  2219  6171  4   5  1961  4  5  2202
 2  Watt, David A   PY  –  1853  6416  3   5  1824  3  5  1896
 3  Brookens, Lewis   PY  –  1763  14758  4½   7  1621  4½  7  1727
 5  Magnussen, Helge   GUPY  –  2045  26600  4   5  1904  4  5  2145
 8  Shahin, Jallal   PY  NEW  1815  27218  1   1  1800  1  1  2200
 6  Klein, Raimund   PY  –  1967  28227  1   1  1567  1  1  1967

Team 8 – Stepps A
Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf
 7  Brownlee, Ian G   LKSP  –  1604  3323  1   1  1297  1  1  1697
 5  Bryson, Douglas M (IM)   SP  –  2269  3332  5½   6  1914  5½  6  2308
 3  Gillies, Alex   SP  –  1951  4084  2   2  1654  2  2  2054
 2  Henderson, John B   SP  –  2042  4322  3   3  1743  3  3  2142
 6  Hulme, William   SP  –  1898  4413  2   2  1534  2  2  1934
 4  Marks, Ian A   CCSP  –  1865  4866  5   6  1582  5  6  1862
 1  Nolan, Graeme A   SP  –  2178  7691  5½   7  1823  5½  7  2050